PRIVACY POLICY

Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. The privacy policy lets you know how we look after your personal information when you visit our website and what your rights are.

This privacy policy also gives you information on how Every Bites Pty Ltd collects and processes data you provide, for instance when you contact us with an enquiry, feedback or a complaint, sign up to a newsletter or take part in a competition or interact with us on social media. This policy supplements other notices and privacy policies on some of our group sites.

We treat your personal information as strictly confidential, and we will not supply, trade, sell or rent any personally identifiable information to third parties. We take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely, and that access is limited to authorised personnel as required to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected.

The data controller and owner of Little Bellies is Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd (ABN 72 112 282 256).

This policy applies to all the below Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd websites and social media accounts:

www.bellies.com.au

https://www.facebook.com/LittleBelliesAUS

https://www.instagram.com/littlebellies/

The above websites are not intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information of children.

Data collected

We will only collect and use your personal information where the law allows us to. It allows us to deliver our products, personalise and enhance your experience with us.

The type of data and some of the reasons we collect it are shown below:

Basic data including your name, email address and contact information to allow us to respond to your queries, feedback or complaint.

Additional data such as your postal address to allow us to send out replacement goods or samples.

Consent and volunteered data if you subscribe to our newsletter, participate in our competitions, promotions and/or surveys, including agreement to receive marketing messages relating to Every Bite Counts/Little Bellies including by email or social media.

Technical data including cookies and your IP address to collect information on website impressions and usage. A cookie is a small text file placed on your browser, allowing us to make suggestions or recommendations to you about our products and deliver relevant and targeted advertising.  If you wish to opt out of targeted advertising, you will need to turn off or refuse cookies through your browser. We may also log your server address, top-level domain name, date and time of your visit to the website, pages accessed, the most recent site you visited before ours, and the type of browser used to allow us to deliver relevant and targeted advertising through third party sites such as Facebook.

Website analytics data when visiting our website. We use Google Analytics, which does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, to help us understand website traffic and usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data by Google as described in Google’s Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt out by disabling or refusing cookies, JavaScript or the out-out service provided by Google; however, some parts of the site may not function properly.

Third-party access of data through our website. When you sign up to our newsletter, your basic information may be held by affiliated companies or trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf. Examples of third-party service providers include internet service providers who support our website and business systems, postal and courier companies for delivery services and Mailchimp for organising marketing and electronic communications.

Social Media

Every Bite Counts/Little Bellies runs several public accounts on social media platforms. Any information you provide or post in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. If your social media profile is public, any information you place in your user profile, including biographical information, the people you are following, and the people whom you allow to follow you, may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of such information from our public forums, contact our Data Protection Officer. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

By providing explicit consent or by replying with or including the hashtag #belliesapproved in your public social media content, including photos, videos and captions, you agree to the following terms and conditions with Every Bite Counts/Little Bellies.

  • You provide consent to repost and share your social media content on the same or other social media channels or websites with social media interfaces
  • You provide a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual licence to use, copy, modify, publish and communicate to the public your social media content in any manner in which Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd may decide, including but not limited to social media, electronic communications, website, print material and, marketing communications.
  • You consent to all acts or omissions of Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd which may otherwise constitute an infringement of your moral or intellectual property rights in the social media content.
  • You warrant that you are the owner of the social media content posted and that the social media content will not infringe the intellectual property or moral rights of any third party.

Data retention

Data collected from you is strictly confidential, and we will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was initially collected or for any legal or regulatory requirements. We may retain your data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of legal action in respect to our relationship with you.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us. No fee is payable to access your personal information. However, fees may be charged if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In these circumstances, we can refuse to comply with such requests and provide written reasons.

Safeguards

Personal information about you is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd will take appropriate steps to ensure personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use and modification.

If you forward information to us either via email, fax or hard copy, we will collect and use that information for the purpose that it was sent to us.

Personal information will be collected and stored in a secure environment accessed by only authorised individuals.

Virus Warnings

Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd does not take responsibility for any material obtained with viruses or defects from or through this website. Files may only be used, on the basis that the user of such files assumes all responsibility for any loss, damage or consequence resulting directly or indirectly from the use of those files.

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://oaic.gov.au/.

Users in the European Economic Area

The GDPR may apply Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd in addition to the Privacy Act when processing personal information (or personal data) of individuals located within the European Union.

The GDPR gives additional rights in relation to your personal information. This includes the right to access your personal data, to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, to object to the processing of data held, to request the correction of inaccurate or outdated data, to request a copy of your personal data held by Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd, and the right to request deletion of this personal data.

If you would like to exercise these rights, or if you have a complaint, please contact us at the following address:

Data Protection
Every Bite Counts Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 1422
Bondi Junction, Australia
[email protected]

If your complaint has not been resolved in a manner which is satisfactory, you have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority (either in the country where you live or in the place where you believe a breach of rights occurred).

Changes to the privacy policy

The privacy policy may be updated from time to time. All changes will be published on this page showing the date of the most recent update. Users are encouraged to check this page for changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, specific competitions or promotions may be governed by additional privacy terms or notices. You are encouraged to read these additional terms or notices before participating in any such competitions or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate.